Have You Been Charged With A Firearm Or Weapon Possession Offense In New York?
[…] Because they are illegal, however, an electrician who is pulled over with a gravity knife visible in their toolkit may find themselves facing more than just a traffic citation. If this has happened to you, we urge you to contact our law offices today for your free consultation.

NYS Penal Law 265.01: Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Fourth Degree

Under New York State Penal Law 265.00, a “weapon” is broadly defined. In order to be charged with Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Fourth Degree, per Section 265.01, this weapons list becomes better defined. Still rather large, the list of weapons that qualify for a fourth degree possession offense include firearms, automatic knives or:

“…any electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chukka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or ‘Kung Fu Star’…”

The possession of a dangerous knife, such as a dagger, dirk, or razor, as well as an imitation pistol may also be illegal if use of such a weapon is with the intent to commit an unlawful act.